Aphorisms Galore!

Love and Hate

114 aphorisms  ·  13 comments

Aphorisms in This Category

tiny.ag/xheulgiy  ·  submitted 1997

What the world really needs is more love and less paperwork.

Pearl Bailey, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/frj2g3hu  ·  submitted 1997

Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures (paperback)

Reject hatred without hating.

Mary Baker Eddy, Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/e7vc1gep  ·  submitted 1997

Wedding is destiny, and hanging likewise.

John Heywood, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/vlhxjtfa  ·  submitted 1999 by Andy Dart

Why would I make one woman so miserable when I can make so many women very happy?

Benny Hill, (when asked why he never married), in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/04lm8ot1  ·  submitted 1997

Passionate hatred can give meaning and purpose to an empty life.

Eric Hoffer, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/9vuuezdd  ·  submitted 1997

Love and a cough cannot be hidden.

George Herbert, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/9qdtckr1  ·  submitted 1997

Love is like a fruit. It may look good, but you shouldn't bite in it until it's ripe.

Nick Hertl, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/w4s36qc2  ·  submitted 1997

A friend might well be reckoned the masterpiece of nature.

Ralph Waldo Emerson, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/qh2wpltu  ·  submitted 1997

All mankind loves a lover.

Ralph Waldo Emerson, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/ua3yjc0t  ·  submitted 1999

It is the ordinary women that know something about love. The gorgeous ones are too busy being gorgeous.

Katharine Hepburn, in Love and Hate and Men and Women

tiny.ag/fxwtpzmn  ·  submitted 1997

Math is like love -- a simple idea but it can get complicated.

R. Drabek, in Love and Hate and Science and Religion

tiny.ag/6thfwduq  ·  submitted 1999

Romance is built on illusion, and when we love someone, we love the illusion they have created for us.

Roger Ebert, (from review of Boys Don't Cry, Oct. 22, 1999), in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/axmzaeli  ·  submitted 1997

A man needs a mistress, just to break the monogamy.

Unknown, in Love and Hate and Men and Women

tiny.ag/a7h1xcrn  ·  submitted 1997

Before you find your handsome prince, you have to kiss a lot of frogs.

Unknown, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/t37feygj  ·  submitted 1997

Contention is better than loneliness.

Unknown, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/l5kykzfq  ·  submitted 1997

Marriage is a great institution, but I'm not ready for an institution yet.

Mae West, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/cstcsf2k  ·  submitted 1997

Bigamy is having one wife too many. Monogamy is the same.

Oscar Wilde, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/ydvw0j24  ·  submitted 1997

Marriage is the triumph of imagination over intelligence. Second marriage is the triumph of hope over experience.

Oscar Wilde, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/kh9mihxg  ·  submitted 1997

People who are sensible about love are incapable of it.

Douglas Yates, in Love and Hate

tiny.ag/cpeiyvlx  ·  submitted 1997

I'm a great housekeeper. I get divorced. I keep the house.

Zsa Zsa Gabor, in Love and Hate